(1) To obtain judicial notice by a reviewing court under Evidence Code section 459, a party must serve and file a separate motion with a proposed order. (650) 592-5400 . Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs. Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Your alert tracking was successfully added. PRESUMPTIONS IN CIVIL CASES . Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. California may have more current or accurate information.